Advertisements

Popular manga

Ningen Konchuuki

Ningen Konchuuki

Ningen Konchuuki

Other name: 人間昆虫記, Human Metamorphosis, La Femme insecte (French), Ningen Konchūki, The Book of Human Insects

Status: Completed

Viewed: 77

Summary: Still in her early twenties, beautiful Toshiko Tomura has won the Akutagawa Prize for her story "The Book of Human Insects." The great honor is not her first: she has previously won the New York Design Academy Award, before which she was the lead actress of an established theatrical troupe. Yet, while the media go abuzz, the woman in the limelight slips away from the metropolis; what the sole paparazzo who manages to trail her to an abandoned country house witnesses is an immobile figure of an old woman and the star herself, naked, in a reverie as bizarre as it is erotic... 

Ningen Konchuuki